Star of Innovation Award

This award is sponsored by Horace Mann and is designed to recognize MASSP member schools statewide for the development and support of an exemplary and innovative education program in their school based upon the following criteria:

  • Applicant must be a member of MASSP
  • The degree to which the program demonstrates a positive impact on education and the advocacy of children
  • Clear principal leadership in the development and/or implementation of this innovative program
  • Creativity and imagination while bringing about positive school change
  • How easily this program can be replicated at other schools

So, what do we win?

  • For schools winning the GOLD STAR award, a representative from MASSP will arrange to appear at either a school gathering or a school board meeting to honor your accomplishment.
  • MASSP will provide a $250 award to GOLD STAR winning schools to be used at the principal’s discretion with his/her staff.
  • Honorees will be recognized at our Summer Conference.
  • Award winning programs will be highlighted.

What is the deadline?

All applications must be turned in directly to the MASSP office by 4:00 PM on March 1.

Minnesota Association of Secondary School Principals
1667 Snelling Avenue North, Suite C-100
St. Paul, Minnesota 55108

What is the nomination process?

School principals may nominate their own school or a neighboring school. A panel of acting principals will decide this year’s winners.

How do I get started?

Click here for a Star of Innovation application.

Following are the 2016-2017 Star of Innovation Award Winners

GOLD STAR WINNERS

Bemidji High School

Brian Stefanich, Principal
Bemidji Career Academies

Fosston High School

Patti Johnson, Principal
“Life Story Project” – Building a Bridge Between Youth and Elderly:  Stories and Connections

Virginia High School

Lisa Perkovich, Principal
We are Blue! (Blue Devil Pride)

 Virginia High School

Lisa Perkovich, Principal
Wall of Hope

SILVER STAR WINNERS

Bertha-Hewitt High School

Darren Glynn, Principal
Character Fridays!

Hibbing High School

Michael Finco, Principal
Housing and Home Decorating

Lincoln High School

Shane Zutz, Principal
LINC Program

Olson Middle School

Steve Emerson, Principal
A Comprehensive Approach to Reading Achievement

Onamia High School

JJ Vold, Principal
Onamia Inclusive Education Initiative and Carnival

Ordean East Middle School

Gina Kleive, Principal
W.I.N. – “What I Need”

Perham High School

Ehren Zimmerman, Principal
ELL Immersion – Interpreting Program

Princeton Middle School

Daniel Voce, Principal
PBIS Ant-Bullying Campaign: “Make the Choice – Be Their Voice”

St. Cloud Technical High School

Charles Eisenreich, Principal
Focus Program

Shakopee High School

Scott Doran, Assistant Principal
GLOmies

Stewartville High School & Middle School

Steve Gibbs, Principal
REACH Stewartville

Willmar Middle School,

Mark Miley, Principal
DELTA and SOAR

Willmar Middle School

Mark Miley, Principal
Mindful Classroom

 

BRONZE STAR WINNERS

Academic Excellence Online School

Adrian Norman, Principal
AEO is a New School

Detroit Lakes High School

Justin Messer, Assistant Principal
DLHS Attendance:  Privileges, Interventions, and Procedures

Forest Lake Area High School

Steve Massey, Principal
Standards and Innovation Lead to Record Level Achievement

Lake City Jr/Sr High School

Greg Berge, Principal
CLEP Program

Little Falls Community Middle School

Wade Mathers, Principal
Flyer Time

Prairie Wind Middle School

Scott Bjerke, Principal
“Got Clean Water?”

Robbinsdale Cooper High School

Frank Herman, Principal
Cooper Kindness Campaign

The FAIR School

Mary Pat Cumming, Principal
The FAIR School Social Work Intern Program

Thomas Jefferson High School

Jaysen Anderson, Principal
TJ Coffeehouse

Rushford-Peterson High School

Jake Timm, Principal
Health Care Core and Pathway to CNA

Virginia High School

Lisa Perkovich, Principal
Math Concepts: Tier 2 JH Intervention

Wheaton Area Middle School/High School

Martin Lanter, Principal
ADSIS Prevention Program

 

Horace-Mann-Vert-LogoMASSP also thanks Horace Mann for their partnership and promotion of the Star of Innovation Award.

GOLD STAR WINNERS

Mound Westonka High School

Keith Randklev, Principal
Westonka Technology Internship

North High School

Greg Nelson, Principal
Polar Academy

Robbinsdale Middle School

George Nolan, Principal
CARE and Robin Pride Program

SILVER STAR WINNERS

Bemidji High School

Brian Stefanich, Principal
Lumberjack Breakfast to Go

Chanhassen High School

Tim Dorway, Principal
Balance Perspective Growth

Dakota Meadows Middle School

Carmen Strahan, Principal
Transition Camp

Jordan High School

Barb McNulty, Principal
Grade Level Intervention Process

John F. Kennedy High School

Andy Beaton, Principal
Lunch Lab

Mounds View High School

Jeff Ridlehoover, Principal
Cyber Squad

New Prague High School

Lonnie Seifert, Principal
Health Career Exploration Class

New Prague Middle School

Brad Gregor, Principal
Proud Jr.

Princeton Middle School

Daniel Voce, Principal
Student Management: Tiered Interventions & Effective Use of Data

Rockford Middle School

Amy Denneson, Principal
Exploratory Class

Rogers High School

Roman Pierskalla, Principal
Academic Intervention

Southwest Middle School

Steve Kovach, Principal
TigerPlus Intervention Period

BRONZE STAR WINNERS

Adrian Middle/High School

Tim Christensen, Principal
Bullying Awareness/Prevention

Faribault Middle School

Michael Meihak, Principal
RTI Reading
Tech Electives: Digital Literacy & Photography

Fosston High School

Patti Johnson, Principal
Character and Career Classes

Hibbing High School

Michael Finco, Principal
Anatomy/Physiology with CNA

Litchfield Middle School

Beckie Simenson, Principal
STEM Lab and 1:1 Macbook Technology Integration

Perham High School

Ehren Zimmerman, Principal
Functional Math

ROCORI High School

Mark Jensen, Principal
Phoenix Program

Rothsay High School

Staci Allmaras, Principal
Active Classrooms

Tartan High School

Adam Ehrmantraut, Principal
Student Credit Union and Financial Literacy

Tracy Area High School

Kathy Vondracek, Principal
Community Service Day

Underwood High School

John Hamann, Principal
Rocket Time

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School

Wade Johnson, Principal
American Sign Language
Math Success
PEER Mentoring
PEER Tutoring
Responsibility Honor Role

2014-2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015-2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOLD STAR WINNERS

Mound Westonka High School

Keith Randklev, Principal
Westonka Technology Internship

North High School

Greg Nelson, Principal
Polar Academy

Robbinsdale Middle School

George Nolan, Principal
CARE and Robin Pride Program

SILVER STAR WINNERS

Bemidji High School

Brian Stefanich, Principal
Lumberjack Breakfast to Go

Chanhassen High School

Tim Dorway, Principal
Balance Perspective Growth

Dakota Meadows Middle School

Carmen Strahan, Principal
Transition Camp

Jordan High School

Barb McNulty, Principal
Grade Level Intervention Process

John F. Kennedy High School

Andy Beaton, Principal
Lunch Lab

Mounds View High School

Jeff Ridlehoover, Principal
Cyber Squad

New Prague High School

Lonnie Seifert, Principal
Health Career Exploration Class

New Prague Middle School

Brad Gregor, Principal
Proud Jr.

Princeton Middle School

Daniel Voce, Principal
Student Management: Tiered Interventions & Effective Use of Data

Rockford Middle School

Amy Denneson, Principal
Exploratory Class

Rogers High School

Roman Pierskalla, Principal
Academic Intervention

Southwest Middle School

Steve Kovach, Principal
TigerPlus Intervention Period

BRONZE STAR WINNERS

Adrian Middle/High School

Tim Christensen, Principal
Bullying Awareness/Prevention

Faribault Middle School

Michael Meihak, Principal
RTI Reading
Tech Electives: Digital Literacy & Photography

Fosston High School

Patti Johnson, Principal
Character and Career Classes

Hibbing High School

Michael Finco, Principal
Anatomy/Physiology with CNA

Litchfield Middle School

Beckie Simenson, Principal
STEM Lab and 1:1 Macbook Technology Integration

Perham High School

Ehren Zimmerman, Principal
Functional Math

ROCORI High School

Mark Jensen, Principal
Phoenix Program

Rothsay High School

Staci Allmaras, Principal
Active Classrooms

Tartan High School

Adam Ehrmantraut, Principal
Student Credit Union and Financial Literacy

Tracy Area High School

Kathy Vondracek, Principal
Community Service Day

Underwood High School

John Hamann, Principal
Rocket Time

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo High School

Wade Johnson, Principal
American Sign Language
Math Success
PEER Mentoring
PEER Tutoring
Responsibility Honor Role